Outdoor Bowling Fixtures 2024

Outside Section information

L=League Matches.  F=Friendly Matches.  C=Club internal matches/competitions

H=Home.  A=Away.  B=Black dress code

M=Mixed.  3/4/6= No. of Teams.  T=Triples.  R=Rinks

Match Fees: £2.00 Home and away

Green Closure

No play allowed on the Green before 10.30am every day unless by prior agreement with the Green Committee. Green will be closed if considered unfit to play on.

Club Afternoon

This will be every Monday 2.00pm. 

Tuesdays Green closed until 12.00 noon for maintenance.

Note:  Days when home fixtures take place access to the Green will be restricted

Important message from the Outdoor Captain:    Click here

Weather Forecast for Horam

 

Please Note: Red Lettering indicates changes to the fixture book

Date

Day

Event

Event

Type

Loc-

action

Time

Format

Dress

Result

Score

Points

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

Sun

Start of season-Drive

C

H

14.00

 

B

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Fri

Beetle Drive

 

 

T.B.A.

 

 

 

 

 

5

Sun.

Capt. v Vice Captain

C

H

14.00

TBA

B

 

 

 

7

Tues

Deanland

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

8

Wed

Wadhurst

L

A

14.30

M4T

B

 

 

 

12

Sun

Hawkhurst

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

15

Wed

Buxted

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

18

Sat

Rotherfield

L

A

14.30

M4T

B

 

 

 

21

Tues

Eastbourne Blind Drive

C

H

14.00

 

B

 

 

 

23

Thurs

Chiddingly

F

H

18.00

M3T

B

 

 

 

26

Sun

Club Open Day

 

 

10.30

 

 

 

 

 

29

Wed

Cross in Hand

L

A

14.30

M4T

B

 

 

 

31

Fri

Quiz Night

 

 

19.30

 

 

 

 

 

June

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sat

Rotherfield

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

3

Mon

Hailsham

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

5

Wed

Sidley Martlets

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

8

Sat

Royal Sovereign

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

11

Tues

Hailsham Goodwill Cup

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

13

Thurs

Ringmer

L

A

18.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

16

Sun

Fun and Skills

C

H

T.B.A.

 

B

 

 

 

18

Tues

Hellingly

L

A

14.30

M4T

B

 

 

 

21

Fri

Deanland

L

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

22

Sat

Groombridge

L

A

14.30

M4T

B

 

 

 

25

Tues

Hailsham

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

27

Thurs

Barcombe

F

A

14.00

M3T

B

 

 

 

30

Sun

Horam Open Triples

 

 

All day

 

 

 

 

 

July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Tues

Gildredge Park

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

4

Thurs

Club Drive

C

H

14.00

T.B.A.

B

 

 

 

6

Sat.

Barcombe

F

H

14.00

M3T

B

 

 

 

7

Sun

Anne Archer Pairs

 

 

 TBA

 

 

 

 

 

9

Tues

Hamden Park

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

11

Thurs

Seaford

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

14

Sun

Horam Fun Day

 

 

Day

 

 

 

 

 

17

Wed.

 Australian Pairs

C

H

TBA

TBA

B

 

 

 

19

Fri

Herstmonceux

L

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

20

Sat

The Grove

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

22

Mon

Hailsham

L

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

23

Tues

Hellingly

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

25

Thurs

Chiddingly (At Horam)

F

A

18.00

M3T

B

 

 

 

27

Sat

Cross in Hand

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

30

Tues

Drive

 

 

 TBA

 

 

 

 

 

Aug

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Thurs

Hellingly Ladies

F

A

14.30

3T

B

 

 

 

3

Sat

Uckfield

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

4

Sun

Fund Raising Pairs

C

H

All Day

 

B

 

 

 

7

Wed

Crowborough

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

8

Thurs

Club Open Evening

 

 

18.00

 

 

 

 

 

10

Sat

Groombridge

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

11

Sun

Ladies v Gents-B.B.Q.

C

H

TBA

 

B

 

 

 

13

Tues

Wadhurst

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

15

Thurs

Hellingly Ladies

F

H

14.00

3T

B

 

 

 

17

Sat

The Grove

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

18

Sun

Charles Owen Trophy

C

H

All Day

 

 

 

 

 

19

Mon

Gildredge Park

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

21

Wed

Crowborough

L

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

24

Sat

Herstmonceux

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

25

Sun

Hailsham

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

28

Wed

Ringmer

L

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

31

Sat

Finals Weekend

 

 

All Day

 

B

 

 

 

Sep

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Sun

Finals Weekend

 

 

All Day

 

B

 

 

 

2

Mon

Seaford

F

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

4

Wed

Royal Sovereign

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

6

Fri

Uckfield

L

A

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

7

Sat

Hawkhurst

F

A

14.30

M4T

B

 

 

 

10

Tues

Battle

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

12

Thurs

Sidley Martlets

F

H

14.00

M4T

B

 

 

 

15

Sun

Closing Day Drive

Int.

C

14.30

 

B

 

 

 

17

Tues

Outdoor end of season meeting

 

 

19.00

 

 

 

 

 

24

Tues

End of season League meeting

 

 

19.00

 

 

 

 

 

25

Wed

Start of Short Mat Season

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Wed

A.G.M.

 

 

19.00

 

 

 

 

 

Nov

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Fri.

Club Dinner

 

 

 TBA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.